Popup content
MALE SCAMMERS. com
   
First name: Michael
Last name: Gilbert
Age: 51
AKA:
Matthew Gilbert
AKA:
Matthew Gilbert
Name aliases:
Matheew, Mathew, Mathews, Mathhew, Matt, Mattew, Mattheu, Matthieu, Mattis, Mattiss, Matty, Mechael, Michale, Michel, Mick, Mickey, Micky, Mihael, Mike, Miky, Mykmael
Romance scammer's Location(s):
Accra (Ghana); Lagos (Nigeria)
Also claims to be in:
Castlebar (Ireland); Costa Mesa, California (USA); Pakistan; Arborg, Manitoba (Canada); Syria
Phone number(s):
2132371466
6473605980
E-mail address(es):
michelgilbert11@yahoo.com
matthieugilbert726@gmail.com
Operates on site(s):
Elite Singles, Match

Scam REPORT(S)

REPORT N1 (added on April, 10, 2015)
Ann (Ireland)

This guy claims to be a widower with twins aged 5, a boy and a girl. He said his wife died in childbirth on the 26th December 2009. His mother who lives in California looks after his children as his late wife had no living relatives. He claims he works for the UN on a contract basis. He is now in Pakistan working on a 6 month contract and he has asked for money to be transferred to a bank in Scotland. He said he couldn't make any contact with me while he was away so he would need a satellite phone to keep in contact. He said he couldn't make the payment from Pakistan and he asked if I could pay and that he would pay me back. He sent me details of where the payment was to be made. It was to go to a bank account in Hamilton, Scotland. The contact name I was give was Carol Ann Munro plus her account details. The amount to be transferred was 735USD. He is also using an app called TEXT ME, This app uses an American phone number, so when you call it, it seems to be genuine. I have a feeling this guy may live in Scotland. He has plenty of photo's to send, not one do I believe to be of him.
REPORT N2 (added on November, 26, 2015)
Sherry (Canada)


Same story as that listed under Ann from Ireland, when his name was Michael.
Twins aged five, boy and girl, born on Christmas Eve when wife died of maternal death. They live with his mother Christine, the Saint. Apparently lived in Arborg Manitoba for 12 years, UN Intelligence Officer same 12 years. Exact same wording and terms of endearment and improper grammar and back story as is in his emails posted by Ann from Ireland. Same person as in your profile photo, just different pictures.
Had to be shipped off to Syria and couldn't use personal phone there so required me to pay for a Satellite phone he was having shipped as couldn't make financial transactions. Money was to go to an account in Winnipeg. Claims he doesnt bring along anything from his personal life including credit and debit cards.
Then claims he wants to leave the current assignment and then he wants to retire from active duty altogether because you have given him a reason to begin living again. But he needs funds to pay his replacement, then funds to pay expenses in order to receive his pension benefits and will have to be shipped out to have a medical in order to return home. He somehow ends up with gold bars given to him as a gift for helping a wealthy family escape, and of course needs help in buying a license to have them in his possession etc.

Scam Letters

Romance scam letter(s) from Michael Gilbert to Ann (Ireland)
this is Michel from match..let me know when this finds you...

great...How is your evening going..I just thought I write you a mail with more about me and probably share more photos of me and that of my children..It be great if you did the same too..

Michel

Hi Anne ,

I must say it's a pleasure meeting you and I'm quite interested in getting to you know you better.Well this is little I put together about myself.I was born in Lyon a city in east-central France,My city known for its historical and architectural landmarks is situated between Paris and Marseille.I'm the youngest of a family of 3.We lived on a small land area with other members of my Dad's family.My late dad who was a RED CROSS and Mom a retired United Nations Journalist.She is the best woman I ever met my entire life,well that postiion might be opened for contention.smiles..From Christine's great abilities to put smiles on our faces no matter what you was

Romance scam letter(s) from Michael Gilbert to Sherry (Canada)
hi Sherry,
Hope your weekend is going great. I had a lot today to do with my house and only got time to get on the computer now but I sure had your question in mind. I'm happy to find more now though.
Okay so here are the list of just as much activities that pleasure me and my favorite things to do.Going to the beach is number one on my list and then Swimming, Dancing, Writing Poems,I love Dinner out, I like to paintball, fly fishing, camping and hiking and of course traveling.
I'm to take my kids on a travel.Mom lives close to Disney land so it's more like a play ground for them. I love to cuddle up to a good movie Titanic got a tear from my eye. Yes I may appear hopeless romantic but trust me I am unapologetic about it.What kind of movie appeal to you? I also enjoy arts, Nature with Green my favorite color. I love lounging by a warm fire, finding the perfect sunset spot, slow and passionate kisses smiles. I like to hear a whisper in my ear, hot showers, a breat

Comments

Please add comments about this scammer.
To place complete report with photos, letters, fake docs, etc. and become Free Gold member on our website, please fill in the report form.
Created: 2015-04-10    Last updated: 2015-11-26    Views: 1170