Romance Scammer Alfred Garcia

 


View scammer's photos >>>

 

 

Name: Alfred Garcia

 

Also known as: Jonas Emmy

 

Age:

53

 

Location(s): Randburg (South Africa)

 

Also is from: Germany; London (UK)

 

Address: unknown

 

Phone: 0603981833
441618506338

 

Email: jonasemmy147@yahoo.com
jon_paul8887@yahoo.com

 

Is registered on: Face Book, Zoosk

 

Media files: unknown

 

Fake docs: view fake documents

 

   

Report(s)

 

 

Report N1 (added on June, 13, 2016)

He contacted me on the dating site and said that we are a match. Ask me for my email address. Told me how nice my profile picture is. He was born in Germany and moved to the UK. He came to South Africa two years ago to start his company here. He loves his job he is a civil engineer. His wife died in a car accident in 2010. He had a daughter her name is Sharon. He had to leave urgently because his daughter is very sick, WI'll be back in three days. Luckily I was suspicious and check your site out before he could ask me any money. Where do they get photos from?

Amanda (South Africa)

Report N2 (added on August, 22, 2016)

So his story is. He's 54yrs old, widowed (his wife died in a car accident in 2010), he is an only child to deceased parents. He's from Germany, but relocated to the UK 3 years ago. He is a civil engineer, his business is www.jjstarcons.com which is allegedly construction. He has a 15yr old daughter called Sharon in private school in Germany.
He made a friends request to me via FB, followed by a pleasant message, so we started talking via messenger and email, then on the phone. After a week of talking he said he had to go to Cape Town - South Africa for an urgent business meeting, a very lucrative deal for his business. This is where the fun begins.
On his day of alleged arrival in SA his credit card doesn't work and he has limited cash.
On the day he is due to return to UK, he has a car accident on the way to the airport, missing his flight.
Then, when he is allegedly going to board a connecting flight from Johannesburg he is arrested for tax evasion (?1,300).
On each occasion he was asking me for money. I suggested he spoke with his bank and embassy, and sent him the phone numbers for both. At this point a concerned friend found out the info on scammers site and forwarded it to me. So I played along for a little while, I emailed him the following:- If you want my help then I need some proof. You keep saying I've seen your ID/passport................no I have not, perhaps you are thinking of someone else, but if you'd like to send me a copy then I would appreciate it. 1. Name 2. Full Home Address 3.Date of Birth
4. Details of exactly where you are 5. Were you in SA May/June this year?
6. If payment was made, who is it made payable to, and how will the transaction happen (direct bank transfer, direct debit, western union)?
His response was - "You have to send Western Union to the one of the officer that will help me get a lawyer and sign paper for me"

Julia (UK)